Skip to content

Teachers

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs J. Code FCCT
Headteacher
Mr R. Bellmon Deputy Headteacher, Curriculum & Safeguarding, Teacher of  Business Studies
Mrs S. Harrison Deputy Headteacher (Acting) Behaviour and Inclusion, Director of STEM, Teacher of Chemistry
Mr J. Martin Assistant Head Pastoral/Whole school events, Teacher of Geography
Mrs E. Cowdell Assistant Head -Teaching and Learning – Staff Development, Head of Mathematics
Mrs K. Pritchard
Assistant Head – SEND Coordinator/LAC
Ms A. Howard
Assistant Head – Exams, Head of St Hilda’s College, Teacher of History
Mrs L. Noon Finance Director/Business Manager
Mrs C. Bird Assistant Headteacher Seconded to SLT-Catch up Plan-Teacher of English
 

Teaching Staff

ART

Mrs K. Roberts Head of Art (part-time)
Mrs S. Kelly Teacher of Art
 

BUSINESS, HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE AND CAREERS

Miss A. Shaw Head of Business, Health and Social Care and Careers
Mr R. Bellmon Deputy Headteacher, Teacher of Business Studies
Mr J. Jenkins Teacher of Business Studies and Sociology (part-time)
Mr A. Killip Teacher of Business Studies (Temporary)
 

ENGLISH / MEDIA / DRAMA

Miss C. Bird
SLT, Catch up Plan, Teacher of English
Mrs J. Hughes Head of English
Miss M. Carney
Teacher of English
Mrs L. Lyon
Teacher of English
Miss V. McGhee Joint Head of Roscoe House, Teacher of English and Media (part time)
Miss K. McVey Second in Department
Mr C. Walker Joint Head of Roscoe House, Teacher of English
Mr A. Washington Head of Wilkinson House, Teacher of English and Drama
Miss E. Watters  Teacher of English
Mr J. Watts
Teacher of English and Drama
 

GEOGRAPHY

Mr B. Norton Head of Geography, Early Careers Framework Lead
Mr J. Davies Teacher of Geography
Mr J. Martin SLT, Teacher of Geography
Miss C. Tuck Trainee Teacher of Geography

HISTORY AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Miss M. West Head of History and Social Sciences (maternity Leave)
Mrs F. Fitzsimon Teacher of History (part time)
Mr A. Healey Teacher of History (Supply)
Ms A. Howard
Assistant Head – Exams, Head of St Hilda’s College, Teacher of History
Mr J. Jenkins Teacher of Sociology (part time)
Mrs E. Kaddour
Head of Worship, Teacher of Psychology
Mrs R. Norton
Teacher of Psychology (part time)
Mrs H. Ray Teacher of History (part time)

MATHEMATICS

Mrs E. Cowdell Head of Mathematics
Mrs J. Weaver
Second in Department in Mathematics
Mr S. Critchley Teacher of Mathematics
Mr D. Dunlop Trainee Teacher of Mathematics
Mr L. Foster Teacher of Mathematics
Miss K. Harrison
Teacher of Mathematics (part time)
Mrs M. Murray Teacher of Mathematics (part time)
Mr S. O’Rourke Teacher of Mathematics
Mr G. Walsh Teacher of Mathematics

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES (MFL)

Mrs K. Boyland Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr S. Cummings Head of Aspinall House, Teacher in charge of Spanish
Mrs V. James Teacher of MFL (part time)
Mrs V. Lloyd Teacher in charge of French
Ms S. Romat Teacher of MFL
Mrs R. Tamo Teacher of MFL (part time)

MUSIC

Mrs F. McCann Head of Music
Mr C. Friel Teacher of Music
Mr S. Wheatcroft Teacher of Music (part time)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION (P.E.)

Mr M. Lloyd Head of Physical Education
Mr J. Deane Head of Walker House, Teacher of P.E.
Miss C. Dennis Joint Head of Brodie House, Teacher of P.E.
Miss L. Flavin
Joint Head of Brodie House, Teacher of P.E. (part time)
Mrs G. Gilbert Teacher of P.E. (part time)
Mr O. Williams Teacher of P.E.
 

PHSE/WORSHIP

Mrs E. Kaddour Head of Worship, Teacher in charge of PHSE
 

SCIENCE

Mrs S. Harrison Director of STEM, Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs R. Toher Head of Physics, Teacher of Physics
Dr E. Meredith Acting Head of Science, Teacher in charge of Chemistry
Mr D. Cain Teacher of Biology/Science
Miss R. Edwards Teacher in charge of Biology
Mr D. Goodrum Teacher of Chemistry
Mr A. Gray Teacher of Physics
Mr C. Houseman
Teacher of Science (part time)
Miss S. McGowan
Teacher of Science (part time)
Miss P. Musembi Teacher of Chemistry
Mr C. Phillips Teacher of Chemistry (Supply)
Miss L. Williams Teacher of Science (part time)
 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES AND THEOLOGY

Mrs S. Sunderland Head of Religious Studies (part time)
Mrs N. Martin Head of Religious Studies (part time), Teacher of Religious Studies and Theology
Miss S. Gault Teacher of Religious Studies (part time)
Miss T. Rahman Teacher of Religious Studies
 

S.E.N.

Mrs K. Pritchard SLT, SEN Coodinator
 

TECHNOLOGY

Mr J. Fitzpatrick Head of Technology
Mr G. Bush Teacher of ICT
Mrs V. Brown Head of Computing & IT
Miss H. Button Teacher of DT, Food and Textiles